Privacy Policy

C R Lynne Sowden Speech & Language Therapy

Who we are

C R Lynne Sowden provides speech and language therapy to children, teens and adults.

C R Lynne Sowden is a registered Speech and Language Therapist with Royal College of Speech & Language Therapists (RCSLT) and the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC). C R Lynne Sowden is the registered Data Controller with the ICO) Information Commissioners Office, under the requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

This Privacy Policy explains what Personal Data is collected about you, why and how we process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

Collection of personal information

You may use the stammerless.co.uk website without providing any personal information. However, if you wish to make an enquiry via the website, or via email or phone call, you are requested to provide relevant contact details, such as your name, e-mail address and contact telephone number.

You may provide other information with your enquiry. If you / your child are subsequently seen for treatment the information you provided initially will be kept with their file. If you choose not to proceed with therapy your/ your child’s information will be deleted.

When therapy commences Information about you/ your child is collected via spoken or written information. We will hold yours and your child’s contact details and relevant medical and developmental history together with treatment notes and other information relating to treatment for the period required by law. And for anyone requesting voice therapy information from your ENT will be required. With parental consent, information may be collected from other professionals working with your child (such as teachers, nursery staff, childminders, NHS Speech and Language Therapist, Paediatrician, ENT, GP).

All enquiries for stammering therapy will have their contact information retained in order to advise you of any upcoming programmes and books. You will need to inform me if you do not want this.

Why we process Personal Data (what is the “purpose”)

“Process” means we obtain, store, update and archive data. Client data is held for the purpose of providing appropriate, high quality, safe and effective speech and language therapy.

What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

We hold all data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so. Without holding the data we cannot work effectively or provide you with therapy.

How we store personal information

All information about you or your child and treatment is stored securely in our systems to ensure that we have a complete record. We use GDPR compliant storage.

Who might we share your personal data with?

Client data may be shared with other professionals who need to be involved (for example if we write to a specialist/ provide reports for school). Client data may be shared with others e.g. admin support. Client data may also be shared for back-up purposes of electronic storage. We will only share data securely.

Meeting our professional obligations

It is a legal requirement for all Speech and Language Therapists to be registered with the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC). The HCPC has clear standards of conduct, performance and ethics that all registrants must adhere to. These standards affect the way in which we process and share information. Specifically:

Standard 2: Communicate appropriately and effectively

“You must share relevant information, where appropriate, with colleagues involved in the care, treatment or other services provided to a service user.”

Standard 10: Keep records of your work

“You must keep full, clear, and accurate records for everyone you care for, treat, or provide other services to. You must complete all records promptly and as soon as possible after providing care, treatment or other services. You must keep records secure by protecting them from loss, damage or inappropriate access.”

For further information the full document can be found at: http://www.hcpc-uk.org/assets/documents/10004EDFStandardsofconduct,performanceandethics.pdf

What are your rights?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that is held about you / your child. This is called a Subject Access Request and is free of charge. All requests will be responded to quickly and answers provided within 30 days of receipt.

You have the right to amend any information that is incorrect e.g. phone number/address.

If you have any further questions, please contact Lynne Sowden here

Further information about data protection legislation and your rights is available from the Information Commissioner's Office or by calling 0303 123 1113, 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday.